What Is the Law When You Are Involved in an Accident Caused by an Uber or Lyft Driver?
[…] Also, if the rideshare company does this investigation and keeps records on it and if the company does not control the daily activities of the drivers, the companies will not be liable or responsible for the actions of the drivers. This means that if the drivers do have felonies or other aspects of the list, or if the company does control the activities of the drivers, the rideshare can be liable.

Here is a specific summary of the statute:

THE COMPANY DOES NOT OWN OR MANAGE THE CAR.  This is another protection for the ridesharing company.

Fla. Stat. Sec. 627.748 (1) € “A TNC is not deemed to own, control, operate, direct, or manage the TNC vehicles or TNC drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract, and is not a taxicab association”.

THE COMPANY IS NOT A COMMON CARRIER. This is another protection for the company. When a company is a common carrier, it owes the highest degree of care to its passengers. This statute section makes clear that the company does not owe that level of duty to its passengers, you the consumer.

Fla. Stat. Sec. 627.748 (2): “NOT OTHER CARRIERS.—A TNC or TNC driver is not a common carrier, contract carrier, or motor carrier and does not provide taxicab service. In addition, a TNC driver is not required to register the vehicle that the TNC driver uses to provide prearranged rides as a commercial motor vehicle”.

SOME PROTECTIONS FOR CONSUMERS. 

  • Stat. Sec. 627.748 (4): Fare transparency.
  • Stat. Sec. 627.748 (5): Identification of TNC vehicles and drivers.
  • Stat. Sec. 627.748 (6): Electronic receipt
  • Stat. Sec. 627.748 (7): Insurance requirements for the drivers.